1 00:00:01,040 --> 00:00:11,700 Good morning, ladies and gentlemen. What a beautiful Tuesday it is at 9.30, July 31st. We appreciate you all being here today. Really good. Thank you for coming. 2 00:00:12,720 --> 00:00:17,040 We're going to move into meeting here as soon as the secretary calls, roll. 3 00:00:17,040 --> 00:00:18,800 Mayor Mielder. Mayor. 4 00:00:19,640 --> 00:00:19,840 Chair. 5 00:00:20,540 --> 00:00:21,300 Councilman Gibson. 6 00:00:22,180 --> 00:00:22,860 Councilman Porter. 7 00:00:23,820 --> 00:00:24,780 Councilman Snyder. 8 00:00:25,220 --> 00:00:25,960 Councilor Gentry. 9 00:00:26,540 --> 00:00:27,120 You have a corner. 10 00:00:27,680 --> 00:00:29,500 Do I have a motion to adjourn? 11 00:00:30,760 --> 00:00:31,280 Okay. 12 00:00:31,520 --> 00:00:33,420 We're going to move in item number one. 13 00:00:33,620 --> 00:00:37,700 Submission of the 2012 effective and rollback tax rate. 14 00:00:37,820 --> 00:00:39,120 Mr. Williams, I think. 15 00:00:39,940 --> 00:00:40,940 This is your show today. 16 00:00:41,560 --> 00:00:42,120 Thank you, Mayor. 17 00:00:42,360 --> 00:00:43,720 You have all in the finance department. 18 00:00:43,780 --> 00:00:46,580 The good news is we're going to shoot for a record for the shortest 19 00:00:46,580 --> 00:00:55,740 Council meeting but all right the reason why we're here today is because we have to comply with truth and taxation laws and there are certain timelines and limitations that we have to meet 20 00:00:55,740 --> 00:00:59,940 So that's why we're calling you here on this fine morning 21 00:01:00,580 --> 00:01:09,320 For this special meeting, but the first one is the submission of the effective in rollback tax rates and I'll direct you to the memo you can see in there that 22 00:01:09,320 --> 00:01:15,200 are a assessor collector which is J.R. Moore is required to calculate an effective tax rate and a 23 00:01:15,200 --> 00:01:23,540 rollback tax rate. And the effective tax rate, even though it can be a little bit more complicated than the way I'm about to state it, 24 00:01:23,700 --> 00:01:33,800 it's generally equal to the prior year taxes divided by the current taxable value of properties that were on both tax rules or for both years. 25 00:01:33,800 --> 00:01:37,340 So you're comparing last year's properties value, 26 00:01:38,320 --> 00:01:41,360 taking a set of properties from last year, 27 00:01:42,340 --> 00:01:45,480 and those values and comparing it to those same properties 28 00:01:45,480 --> 00:01:47,460 this year and those values. 29 00:01:47,820 --> 00:01:50,680 And whatever that rate calculates out to be 30 00:01:50,680 --> 00:01:51,980 between the difference in those two 31 00:01:51,980 --> 00:01:54,480 is what you call your effective tax rate. 32 00:01:54,740 --> 00:01:56,500 You can see there in the calculation 33 00:01:57,280 --> 00:02:03,080 that it's 41.7 cents or 0.417 for $100 34 00:02:03,080 --> 00:02:10,940 of such valuation and showing that relationship between last year, that basically means that 35 00:02:10,940 --> 00:02:15,480 if it was on last year's tax roll, it's pretty much the same valuation as it was last 36 00:02:15,480 --> 00:02:21,400 year. There's not a lot of movement. However, there is a requirement that if it's not, 37 00:02:21,400 --> 00:02:25,820 if we're going to propose a tax rate, which we're going to be proposing a tax rate of 42 cents, 38 00:02:26,460 --> 00:02:31,900 and if the effective tax rate is lower, all that means that triggers our responsibility 39 00:02:31,900 --> 00:02:38,060 to publish ads in the newspaper, there will be two of those, and to hold a public hearing. 40 00:02:39,200 --> 00:02:42,720 So I'll tell you really quickly about the rollback tax and rate calculation. 41 00:02:42,880 --> 00:02:44,000 That's got two components. 42 00:02:44,540 --> 00:02:48,440 It's got operations and maintenance and the interest in sinking component or dead component. 43 00:02:49,440 --> 00:02:55,220 It allows you the same amount of operating and maintenance money as last year, 44 00:02:55,680 --> 00:02:56,980 plus an 8% increase. 45 00:02:56,980 --> 00:03:03,700 Well, you can see the calculation on the next page that the rollback tax rate is 45, 46 00:03:04,280 --> 00:03:10,180 68 per hundred assessed valuation, or no, we're both that with our proposed tax rates. 47 00:03:10,780 --> 00:03:15,880 So, we won't be falling into under any of the requirements associated with the rollback 48 00:03:15,880 --> 00:03:16,520 tax rate. 49 00:03:17,520 --> 00:03:23,960 And essentially what I'm here to do today is recommend that the Council accept submission of 50 00:03:23,960 --> 00:03:34,320 notice of effective tax rate at $41.470 per $100.6 valuation and a rollback tax rate of 51 00:03:34,320 --> 00:03:42,560 $0.456.8 per $100.6 valuation for the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2012, and 52 00:03:42,560 --> 00:03:48,560 ending September 30, 2013, as provided by Montgomery County Tax Sister Collective JRM. 53 00:03:51,060 --> 00:03:55,560 Is there a motion for approval that is stated by Mr. Weaves? 54 00:03:55,700 --> 00:03:57,860 We have a motion. Is there a second? 55 00:03:59,100 --> 00:04:02,200 Any questions or comments on this? 56 00:04:02,580 --> 00:04:05,160 All in favor say aye. All opposed. 57 00:04:05,600 --> 00:04:06,640 Motion carries. Thank you, sir.